Privacy Policy


10Life respects the privacy of our users and will protect your privacy vigorously.  Please review our privacy notice which discuss how we collect, use and share your data.  

Definitions

In the Privacy Policy outlined below,  

  • “10Life”, “we”, “us”, “our” refer to 10Life Financial Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of 10Life Group Limited
  • “Platform” means digital channels operated by us, including www.10Life.com (“website”) and 10Life Insurance Decoder mobile application (“mobile application”)
  • “You”, “Your” or “User” means any person who accesses and uses our website and mobile application

Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

By accessing our Platform you are agreeing to the terms set out in this Privacy Policy.

How do we collect data from you?

  • when you register on our Platform and provide us you personal information
  • when you use our Platform including browsing our website and using 10Life APP
  • when you use 10Life Communication Services

How do we store your data?

We may store your data in Hong Kong SAR or overseas, including the usage of cloud storage services like AWS.  We keep your data safe in compliance with Hong Kong regulations

You can access, correct and delete your data

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to review, access and amend any personal information you provide to us.  In accordance with the terms of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing or correction of any data access request.  

Should you wish to access, amend or delete your personal data from our platform or if you have any enquires or comments relating to our Privacy Statement, you may contact us through our Customer Service Manager:  

10Life, Customer Service Manager
Email Address: enquiries@10life.com

What we use your data for?

  • Provide products and services to you, including providing 10Life Communication Services
  • Improve the product and service offerings of the Platform
  • Send information or promotional materials to you (We will not use any data you provide us for marketing purposes unless you provided us with your consent.)
  • Handle your enquiries, requests and complaints
  • Comply with laws or other legal and/or regulatory obligations including any external or internal investigations
  • Help us better understand the market and improve our marketing including using the data for advanced analysis
  • Provide personalised advertising to you on third party websites using anonymised data
  • For any other purposes relating to the purposes stated above

What information may we collect?

  • Your personal information you provided when using our Platform including your name, profile and contact information.
  • Information generated through the use of cookies or similar technology when accessing our Platform including IP address, usage behaviour, preference and online activities information (please refer to our Cookie Policy).
  • Data from individuals who may be acting for you through our services.

Who we may share your data with?

  • Other 10Life Group Companies
  • Local or overseas third party administrative service providers, such as technology service delivery and data management, to help us deliver our product and services to you
  • Meeting or complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or requirements of any local or overseas legal or regulatory bodies
  • We may share anonymised data with digital media advertising partners, such as Facebook or Google, who may send our advertisement to you or to people who may be similar to you
  • Other third parties whom you provided consent to us for sharing your data with

About Your Personal Data Security

Any personal data maintained by 10Life relating to our users in using the Platform will be kept strictly confidential in accordance with this privacy statement. All reasonable and practicable efforts will be made to ensure that any personal data held by us is stored in a safe and secure location, only to be accessed by our authorised staff members or authorised third-party service providers.  

However, given the nature of web, we cannot guarantee that any data storage or transmission is 100% secure. We will not be responsible for any breach of security due to unauthorised access to or hacking into the data.  

External Links

In order to best serve our users, our platform may contain links to sites that are not operated by 10Life. If you visit one of these websites, you should review their privacy and/or other statements. 10Life will not be held responsible for the policies and practices of other companies and any information you submit to those companies is subject to their privacy policies.  

Updates to the Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to amend or update this privacy statement from time to time. In accordance with the terms of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing or correction of any data access request.  

If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions of this Privacy Policy, the English version shall prevail.

Last Update: 26 April 2022 


×
Ask Questions
No contact information needed. Anonymous questions, instant chat, and get opinions from licensed advisors.
Please sign up or login, instant anonymous questions!
Advisor Replies
Your question has been sent to licensed advisors.
No contact information needed. Anonymous questions, instant chat, and get opinions from licensed advisors.
Please sign up or login, instant anonymous questions!
My Advisors
No record with advisors.
Please sign up or login. No contact information needed, instant contact with advisors!
Instant Chat
Licensed advisors will address all your insurance queries
Please select advisors

Jack, Ng Wai Lap

黃維立

AXA Unit Manager

4.6
3978
610

Nik, Leung Tsz Kei

梁芷萁

10Life Financial Manager, Insurance Specialist

4.8
1173
274

Winnie, Ng Wai King

吳惠琼

FTLife Agency Manager

4.8
1849
309

Even, Shum Miu Chu

岑妙珠

恆泰 高級理財顧問

4.6
1345
250

Philip, Lee Hon Lun

李漢麟

YF Life Branch Manager

4.4
1644
262

Tony, Yeung Chun Fung

楊俊鋒

FWD Life Wealth Planner

4.7
1763
308

Mabel, Siu Sin Wan

蕭善尹

FTLife Wealth Management Director

5
1058
313

Edward, Lam Wing Chuen

林永泉

Convoy Senior Wealth Management Advisor

4.6
1557
263

Noble, Suen Chit Yuen

孫哲遠

AIA Associate Director, Wealth Management and Protection

4.4
1114
249

Liu Lai Ting

廖麗婷

FWD Senior Branch Manager

4.8
1408
211

We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our website. By continuing to browse this site, you give consent for cookies to be used. For more details please read our Cookie Policy.