Privacy Policy

I. Definitions

In the Privacy Policy outlined below,  

  • “10Life”, “we”, “us”, “our” refer to 10Life Hong Kong Limited
  • “Platform” means digital channels operated by us, including www.10Life.com (“website”) and 10Life Insurance Decoder mobile application (“mobile application”)
  • “You”, “Your” or “User” means any person who accesses and uses our website and mobile application

II. Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

10Life respects the privacy of its users and will protect that privacy as vigorously as possible, complying with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

We will not collect information that personally identifies individuals except when such specific information is provided on voluntary basis for the use of our platform. By your submission of your personal information to us, it indicates that you have read and understood this privacy policy and you are consenting to our collection and use of information in association with all purposes described in this policy.  

However, we will not share your personal information, including your name and contact details, to any third party for direct marketing unless we have received your expressed consent.  


III. Purposes for Collection and Use of Data

Our purposes for collection of information and data include but not limited to the following:

  • For the daily operation of the services provided to users
  • To verify the identity of users who intend to use certain services  
  • To handle enquiries, requests and complaints
  • To contact users regarding administrative notices and communications relevant to their account or service with 10Life
  • To perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics at aggregated level, in order to measure interest in and use of the various sections of its platform for design and content improvement
  • To send information or promotional materials to you
  • For any other purposes relating to the purposes stated above

10Life shall not release such any data and/or personal information collected to third parties except for the circumstances listed under the Section “Disclosure of Data”.

IV. Information We Collect and Receive

The type of information we collect from our users will depend on the type of services provided to or requested by you including but not limited to:  

  • First and last name, nickname, gender, birthday, and family profiles;  
  • Contact information such as phone numbers and email addresses;  
  • Non-personal identifying information such as usage behaviour, preference and online activities.

V. Disclosure of Data

Generally, any data that we collect will only be used for the purposes stated above. However, we may disclose the data for the following purposes:

  • Transferring to service providers on confidential terms for further processing in accordance with the purposes for which the data were originally collected, such as service delivery and data management  
  • Meeting or complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on 10Life
  • Other legal purposes (including but not limited to cooperating with law enforcement and resolving disputes)

VI. Personal Data Security

Any personal data maintained by 10Life relating to our users will be kept strictly confidential in accordance with this privacy statement. All reasonable and practicable efforts will be made to ensure that any personal data held by us is stored in a safe and secure location, only to be accessed by our authorised staff members or authorised third-party service providers.  

However, given the nature of web, we cannot guarantee that any data storage or transmission is 100% secure. We will not be responsible for any breach of security due to unauthorised access to or hacking into the data.  


VII. External Links

In order to best serve our users, our platform may contain links to sites that are not operated by 10Life. If you visit one of these websites, you should review their privacy and/or other statements. 10Life will not be held responsible for the policies and practices of other companies and any information you submit to those companies is subject to their privacy policies.  


VIII. Enquiries and Right to Access

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to review, access and amend any personal information you provide to us.  

Should you wish to access your personal data or have any enquires or comments relating to our Privacy Statement, you may contact us through our Customer Service Department:  

10Life, Customer Service Manager
Email Address: enquiries@10life.com

We reserve the right to amend or update this privacy statement from time to time. In accordance with the terms of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing or correction of any data access request.  

Last Update: 31 January 2020 
×
Ask Questions
No contact information needed. Anonymous questions, instant chat, and get opinions from licensed advisors.
Please sign up or login, instant anonymous questions!
Advisor Replies
Your question has been sent to licensed advisors.
No contact information needed. Anonymous questions, instant chat, and get opinions from licensed advisors.
Please sign up or login, instant anonymous questions!
My Advisors
No record with advisors.
Please sign up or login. No contact information needed, instant contact with advisors!
Find Advisors
Over one thousand advisors provide you with insurance advice
Please sign up or login. No contact information needed, instant search advisors!